READ IN: Español

The Latin Recording Academy® has announced the nominees for the 23rd Annual Latin GRAMMY® Awards, the preeminent international award celebrating excellence in Latin music. In addition, it is the only award that is given by music industry professionals such as artists, songwriters, producers, recording and mixing engineers.

This year’s Record of the Year category features an exceptional group of genres, creators and artists that reflect the diversity of Latin music and its great cultural influence worldwide.

The Best New Artist award showcases a unique set of nominees: Ángela Álvarez, Sofía Campos, Cande y Paulo, Clarissa, Silvana Estrada, Pol Granch, Nabález, Tiara, Vale, Yahritza y Su Esencia and Nicole Zignago. The great diversity of this group reaffirms the Latin Academy‘s commitment to providing opportunities for all artists.

“At The Latin Recording Academy, we continually strive to support and encourage Latin music creators and these nominees embody musical excellence and represent the great momentum of our music,” said Manuel Abud, CEO of The Recording Academy. “We are proud to present the nominations with this diverse group of talented artists that reflect the evolution of our Academy as a modern and relevant institution, officially kicking off the 23rd season of the Latin GRAMMYs®.”

This year’s nominees have been selected from over 18,000 entries in 53 categories. In addition, they reflect a wide variety of artists who released recordings during the eligibility period (1 June 2021 to 31 May 2022). All songs that are considered for nominations must be new songs and must have a minimum percentage of lyrics (51%) in Spanish, Portuguese or any of the indigenous dialects of our region.

The Latin Academy will host the 23rd Annual Latin GRAMMY Awards on Thursday, November 17, 2022, from the Michelob ULTRA Arena at the Mandalay Bay Resort and Casino in Las Vegas.

Record Of The Year

‘Pa mis muchachas’ – Christina Aguilera, Becky G, Nicki Nicole and Nathy Peluso

‘Castillos de arena’ – Pablo Alborán

‘Envolver’ – Anitta

‘Pa’lla voy’ – Marc Anthony

‘Ojitos Lindos’ – Bad Bunny and Bomba Estéreo

‘Pegao’ – Camilo

‘Tocarte’ – Jorge Drexler and C. Tangana

‘Provenza’ – Karol G

‘Vale la pena’ – Juan Luis Guerra

‘La Fama’ – Rosalía and The Weeknd

‘Te felicito’ – Shakira and Rauw Alejandro

‘Baloncito viejo’ – Carlos Vives and Camilo

Album Of The Year
Aguilera – Christina Aguilera

Pa’lla voy – Marc Anthony

Un verano sin ti – Bad Bunny

Deja – Bomba Estéreo

Tinta y tiempo – Jorge Drexler

Ya no somos los mismos – Elsa and Elmar

Viajante – Fonseca

Motomami – Rosalía

Sanz – Alejandro Sanz

Dharma – Sebastián Yatra

Song Of The Year

‘A veces bien y a veces mal’ – Pedro Capo, Ignacio Cibrián, Ricky Martin, Pablo Preciado, Julio Ramírez, Mauricio Rengifo and Andrés Torres

‘Agua’ – Rauw Alejandro, Emmanuel Anene, David Alberto Macias, Nile Rodgers, Juan Salinas, Oscar Salinas and Daddy Yankee

‘Algo es mejor’ – Mon Laferte

‘Baloncito viejo’ – Camilo, Jorge Luis Chacín, Andrés Leal, Martín Velilla y Carlos Vives

‘Besos en la frente’ – Fonseca and Julio Reyes Copello

‘Encontrarme’ – Carla Morrison, Juan Alejandro Jiménez Pérez and Mario Demian Jiménez Pérez

‘Hentai’ – Larry Gold, Noah Goldstein, Chad Hugo, David Rodríguez, Rosalía, Jacob Sherman, Michael Uzowuru, Pilar Vila Tobella, Dylan Wiggins and Pharrell Williams

‘Indigo’ – Edgar Barrera and Camilo

‘Pa mis muchachas’ – Christina Aguilera, Jorge Luis Chacín, Kay Dahlia, Becky G, Yoel Henríquez, Yasmil Marrufo, Nicki Nicole & Nathy Peluso

‘Provenza’ – Kevyn Mauricio Cruz Moreno, Carolina Giraldo Navarro and Ovy On The Drums

‘Tacones rojos’ – Juan Jo, Manuel Lara, Manuel Lorente, Pablo and Sebastián Yatra

‘Tocarte’ – Jorge Drexler, Pablo Drexler, Víctor Martínez and C. Tangana

Best New Artist

Ángela Álvarez

Sofía Campos

Cande y Paulo

Clarissa

Silvana Estrada

Pol Granch

Nabález

Tiare

Vale

Yahritza y Su Esencia

Nicole Zign

Best Pop Vocal Album

‘Ya no somos los mismos’ – Elsa y Elmar

‘El amor que merecemos’ – Kany García

‘Clichés’ – Jesse & Joy

‘El renacimiento’ – Carla Morrison

‘Dharma’ – Sebastián Yatra

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

‘Aguilera’ – Christina Aguilera

‘Viajante’ – Fonseca

‘Filarmónico 20 Años’ – Marta Gómez

‘La vida’ – Kurt

‘Frecuencia’ – Sin Bandera

Best Pop Song

‘Baloncito viejo’ – Camilo, Jorge Luis Chacín, Andrés Leal, Martín Velilla and Carlos Vives

‘Besos en la frente’ – Fonseca and Julio Reyes Copello

‘Indigo’ – Edgar Barrera y Camilo

‘La guerrilla de la concordia’ – Jorge Drexler

‘Tacones rojos’ – Pablo María Rousselon De Croisoeuil, Manuel Lara, Manuel Lorente, Juan Josep Montserrat Riutort and Sebastián Yatra

Best Urban Fusion/Performance

‘Pa mis muchachas’ – Christina Aguilera, Nicki Nicole, Becky G and Nathy Peluso

‘Santo’ – Christina Aguilera

‘Volví’ – Aventura, Bad Bunny

‘Tití me preguntó’ – Bad Bunny

‘This Is Not America’ – Residente with Ibeiyi

Best Reggaeton Performance

‘Desesperados’ – Rauw Alejandro and Chencho Corleone

‘Envolver’ – Anitta

‘Yonaguni’ – Bad Bunny

‘Nicky Jam: BZRP Music Sessions, Vol. 41’ – Bizarrap and Nicki Jam

‘Lo siento BB:/’ – Tainy, Bad Bunny and Julieta Venegas

Best Urban Music Album

‘Respira’ – Akapellah

‘Trap Cake Vol.2’ – Rauw Alejandro

‘Los favoritos 2.5’ – Arcángel

‘Un verano sin ti’ – Bad Bunny

‘Animal’ – María Becerra

Best Rap/Hip-Hop Song

‘Amor’ – Akapellah

‘Dance Crip’ – Santiago Ruiz, Brian Taylor and Trueno

‘De museo’ – Bad Bunny

‘El gran robo. pt.2’ – Phanlon Anton Alexander, Geovanny Andrades Andino, Daddy Yankee and Lito MC Cassidy

‘Freestyle 15’ – Farina

Best Urban Song

‘Desesperados’ – Rauw Alejandro, José M. Collazo, Chencho Corleone, Jorge Cedeño Echevarría, Luis Jonuel González, Eric Pérez Rovira, Jorge E. Pizarro Ruiz and Nino Carlo Segarra

‘Lo siento BB:/’ – Bad Bunny, Tainy and Julieta Venegas

‘MAMIII’ – Luis Miguel Gómez Castaño, Becky G, Karol G, Ovy On The Drums, Justin Quiles, Elena Rose and Daniel Uribe

‘Ojos rojos’ – Samantha M. Cámara, Nicky Jam, Vicente Jiménez, Dallas James Koehlke, Manuel Larrad and Juan Diego Medina Vélez

‘Tití me preguntó’ – Bad Bunny

Best Rock Album

‘Mojigata’ – Marilina Bertoldi

‘Unas vacaciones raras’ – El Mató A Un Policía Motorizado

‘Cada vez cadáver’ – Fito y Fitipaldis

‘1021’ – La Gusana Ciega

‘RPDF’ – Wiplash

Best Rock Song

‘Día mil’ – Eruca Sativa

‘Esperando una señal’ – Bunbury

‘Finisterre’ – Vetusta Morla

‘Lo mejor de nuestras vidas’ – Fito Páez

‘No olvidamos’ – Molotov

‘Que se mejoren’ – WOS y Facundo Yalve

Best Pop/Rock Album

‘Arráncamelo’ – WOS

‘Babel’ – Fito Páez

‘Bye Bye’ – Babasónicos

‘Disfraz’ – Felicitas Colina and Conociendo Rusia

‘Qué voy a hacer conmigo???’ – Bruses, Elsa y Elmar

Best Alternative Album

‘The Sacred Leaf’ – Afro-Andean Funk

‘Kick II’ – Arca

‘Deja’ – Bomba Estéreo

‘El disko’ – Ca7riel

‘Motomami’ – Rosalía

Best Alternative Song

‘Bad Bitch’ – Ca7riel y Tomas Sainz

’00:00′ – Siddharta

‘Conexión total’ – Bomba Estéreo y Yemi Alade

‘Culpa’ – WOS y Ricardo Mollo

‘El día que estrenaste el mundo’ – Jorge Drexler

‘Hentai’ – Rosalía

Best Salsa Album

‘Será que se acabó’ – Alexander Abreu y Havana D’Primera

‘Pa’lla voy’ – Marc Anthony

‘Luis Figueroa’ – Luis Figueroa

‘Y te lo dice…’ – Luisito Ayala y La Puerto Rican Power

‘Lado A lado B’ – Víctor Manuelle

Best Cumbia/Vallenato Album

‘Clásicos de mi cumbia’ – Checo Acosta

‘Feliz aniversario’ – Jean Carlos Centeno y Ronal Urbina

‘Quiero verte feliz’ – La Santa Cecilia

‘El de siempre’ – Felipe Peláez

‘Yo soy Colombia’ – Zona 8 R y Rolando Ochoa

Best Merengue/Bachata Album

‘Este soy yo’ – Héctor Acosta El Torito

‘Multitudes’ – Elvis Crespo

‘Entre mar y palmeras’ – Juan Luis Guerra

‘Resistirá’ – Milly Quezada

‘Tañón pal’ combo es lo que hay’ – Olga Tañón





Newsletter